In the context of this Privacy Policy, We, Us, WWT all refer to Wollongong Workshop Theatre. We are committed to respecting the privacy of our members, volunteers, committee and audience. This privacy policy explains how we use, store, collect and disclose your private information. WWT is bound by the Australian Privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (cth) (Privacy Act). 

 

By providing personal information to us, either through purchasing tickets, or becoming a member through our external partner Eventbrite, you give your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in regard to this policy. The policy may change from time to time and when this policy has been updated in conjunction with current laws and legislation, a copy will be made available on the WWT website www.wollongongworkshoptheatre.com.au. For information regarding the Eventbrite privacy policy please see https://www.eventbrite.com.au/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_AU 

 

Personal information includes information that is easily identified. Eg name, age, gender, postcode and other contact details.


 

WWT only collects personal information for the purposes that are directly related to our productions and services including producing live theatre, ticketing, and attending live theatre, becoming a member of WWT and being voted on to represent WWT at a committee level. If you don’t provide information, or only provide limited information, we may be limited in some of our services and information sent to you.

 

We may collect the following personal information:

  • Contact details including email address, telephone number and mailing address

  • Details of the products and services you have purchased to assist with any future enquiries you may have or have enquired about

  • Information provided to us using surveys

  • With consent health and sensitive information such as access requirements, health and symptoms, travel history etc

  • Other information that may be required to continue your dealings with WWT 

 

This information may be collected directly from you, when accessing our website, facilities, or social media platforms, or through our ticketing platform Eventbrite 

 

We may collect, store, use and/or disclose your personal information for the following:

  • To provide you with relevant information and ticketing options regarding our performances

  • To ensure we operate as a COVIDsafe business under the direction of NSW Health or other Australian authorities

  • To operate, improve and research or programs and services for user experience etc to conduct analytics and conduct research

  • To keep in touch regarding changes in performance times, dates or other important production information 

  • To send marketing and promotional material regarding WWT productions and other events 

  • To comply with any legal obligations and resolve any disputes that may arise.

 

Informing you of information in regard to WWT, its productions and workings, is an integral part of our services. We may disclose and use your personal information to personalise the communication you receive to tell you what is happening at Wollongong Workshop Theatre, its live productions and other workings such as working bees etc. 

This communication may be in the form of email or mail, as well as social media. If you do not wish to receive these communications from us, please feel free to use the opt out options available eg- an unsubscribe link, or text message.

 

Your personal information will not be passed on to any third parties without written consent. Your information once provided to WWT or through the ticketing partner Eventbrite, will be held in conjunction with this policy, with only the marketing and secretary to have access to it if required and if in conjunction with the purpose directly related to WWT activities. No other member of WWT or its committee shall have access to this privacy information. If a member or committee member is found in breach of this policy, they will be reported to the relevant authorities. 

 

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy or both. WWT will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, interference as well as unauthorised access. Although WWT may use a variety of methods in order to protect your personal information, we cannot fully guarantee the security of your personal information. 

 

WWT is not responsible for any external links published on the website or social media channels. Whilst we do our best to ensure all links posted are safe, we cannot guarantee this and advise that the privacy policies of the organisations involved with those links may differ greatly to this policy and the views of WWT

 

When you visit the WWT, you will be required to provide your personal information to comply with contact tracing requirements as set out by and enforced by the Australian Government. The information collected will only amount to your name, contact details and date and time of entry to the venue so that contact tracing can occur if required. The Service NSW personal information collection statement can be found here

 

If you need to update or correct your personal information, you can do so by contacting either the secretary or memberships officer via email on wollongongworkshoptheatre@gmail.com 

If you think that any of your information that is stored with WWT is inaccurate or incorrect, please contact us and we can take steps to rectify this. 

 

If you believe that WWT, its members or committee has breached the privacy act or this policy and you wish to make a complaint about the way your personal information has been handled, please send through your complaint continuing your name, email address or phone number and details of your complaint. Either the secretary or memberships officer will be able to address this matter within a reasonable timeframe. If you are still unhappy about the resolution of your complaint, we can discuss with you the further steps to take.